Conference Program

**Click the Paper Title to View the Abstract**

**Click the Presenter’s Name to View the Bio**

Friday, May 5th

**All Friday events will take place at the Graduate Center, CUNY**

9:00-10:00 AM Breakfast (5409)

10:00-11:30 AM First Panel Session

C203: Culture & Critique in East Asian Literature

Chair: Professor Jean Tsui

Miyabi Goto (PhD Candidate, Princeton University)

Dr. Chunhui Peng (Assistant Professor, San Jose State University)

Yang Hua (PhD Student, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Aleksandra Jaworowicz-Zimny (PhD Student, Hokkaido University)

C204: Medieval Texts & Truths

Chair:Professor Paola Ureni

Matthew B. Diem (PhD Student, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

Zachary Domach (PhD Student, Columbia University)

Dr. Jacqueline Burek (PhD Recipient, University of Pennsylvania; Assistant Professor, George Mason University)

Dr. John Pendergast (Assistant Professor, United States Military Academy, West Point)

C205: Hybrid Encounters in Literature

Chair: Professor Mary McGlynn

Qasim Shafiq (PhD Student, Ball State University)

Rizwan Aftab (PhD Student, Ball State University)

Dr. Shaheena Ayub Bhatti (Director, Women Research & Resource Center, Fatima Jinnah Women University)

11:40 AM-1:10 PM Second Panel Session

C203: Hagiography and Historiography in Early Modern Spanish Drama

Chair: Professor Paolo Fasoli

Dr. James Nemiroff (Visiting Assistant Professor, Kalamazoo College)

Katrina Powers (PhD Candidate, University of Chicago)

Dr. Barbara Simerka (Professor, Queens College, CUNY)

C204: Reading the 19th Century

Chair: Professor Bettina Lerner

Elizabeth John (PhD Candidate, Princeton University)

Angus Ledingham (PhD Candidate, Yale University)

Dr. Elyse Graham (Assistant Professor, State University of New York, Stony Brook)

Dr. Claudie Bernard (Professor, New York University)

C205: Envisioning Possibility through Film

Chair: Professor Giancarlo Lombardi

Dr. Lara Merlin (Assistant Professor, Vaughn College)

Katherine Guerra (PhD Candidate, University of California, Berkeley)

Emily Traverse (PhD Candidate, Columbia University)

Dr. Fabrizio Cilento (Associate Professor, Messiah College)

1:10 PM Lunch Reception (5409)

2:20-3:50 PM Third Panel Session

C203: Visualizing & Performing History

Chair: Professor Mary Ann Caws

Dr. Mikhal Dekel (Professor, City College & The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Pramila Kolekar (PhD Candidate, Boston College)

Dr. Rachael M. Wilson (Postdoctoral Lecturer, New York University)

C204: Explorations of Oneself & One’s World in the Spanish Golden Age

Chair: Professor Lía Schwartz

Charlie Geyer (PhD Student, Vanderbilt University)

Dr. Antonio Rius (Clinical Assistant Professor, The Catholic University of America)

Alexandra Méndez (PhD Student, Columbia University)

C205: The Sources of History

Chair: Professor Sonali Perera

Dr. Rajender Kaur (Associate Professor, William Paterson University)

Rudrani Gangopadhyay (PhD Student, Rutgers University)

Argyro Nicolaou (PhD Candidate, Harvard University)

Steven Herran (PhD Student, The Graduate Center, CUNY)

4:00-5:30 PM Fourth Panel Session

C203: The Law, the State, & the Individual

Chair: Professor Richard Wolin

Katharine Jackson (PhD Candidate, Columbia University)

Thomas Van Camp (PhD Candidate, University of Wisconsin, Madison)

Dr. Eszter Salgò (Lecturer, John Cabot University)

Elexis Ellis (PhD Student, Yale University)

C204: Writing the Self in Times of War

Chair: Professor Vincent Crapanzano

Dr. Lisa Mullen (Steven Isenberg Junior Research Fellow, Worcester College, Oxford University)

Dr. Klaus Kaindl (Associate Professor, University of Vienna)

Dr. Myra Mendible (Professor, Florida Gulf Coast University)

Dr. Kendall Heitzman (Assistant Professor, University of Iowa)

C205: Iconographies of the Early Modern Period & Beyond

Chair: Professor Richard McCoy

Christina M. Squitieri (PhD Candidate, New York University)

Elizabeth Reinwald (PhD Candidate, University of Connecticut)

David Carper (PhD Candidate, Yale University)

Dr. Elizabeth Dill (Associate Professor, Kingsborough Community College, CUNY)

5:30 PM Evening Reception (5409)

6:30 PM Keynote Lecture with Stephen Greenblatt

“Getting Real: The Rise and Fall of Adam and Eve”

(Proshansky Auditorium, C-Level)

Saturday, May 6th

**All Saturday events will take place at the Stephen A. Schwarzman Building of the New York Public Library**

Refreshments Will be Available throughout the Day (2nd Floor Foyer)

10:00-11:30 AM Fifth Panel Session

201:Psychology, Society, & the Self

Chair: Professor Jerry Carlson

Yuanxin Chen (PhD Candidate, Princeton University)

Andrés Olmedo Orejuela (PhD Student, The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Dr. Ery Shin (Lecturer, Stanford University)

207: W.G. Sebald I: Materiality & Suspension

Chair: Professor André Aciman

Joseph Goodale (PhD Student, The Graduate Center, CUNY)

John Knight (PhD Student, The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Samuel Elias Sokolsky-Tifft (PhD Student, University of Cambridge)

Trustees: Education & Memory in Literature of the Americas

Chair: Professor Esther Allen

Chloe Lee (PhD Student, Temple University)

Rachel Greenspan (PhD Candidate, Duke University)

Maggie Desgranges (PhD Student, State University of New York, Stony Brook)

Daniel Hazard (PhD Candidate, Princeton University)

11:40 AM-1:10 PM Sixth Panel Session

201: The Past & the Present in Native American & Indigenous Cultures

Chair: Professor Herman Bennett

David Medina (PhD Student, Northeastern University)

Nélida Devesa-Gómez (PhD Student, University of Maryland, College Park)

Sunjae Jun (PhD Candidate, State University of New York, Buffalo)

Dr. Reid Gómez (Assistant Professor, Kalamazoo College)

207: W.G. Sebald II: His Influence, His Inspiration

Chair: Professor Caroline Rupprecht

George Westby (PhD Candidate, The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Jonathon Catlin (PhD Student, Princeton University)

Disha Karnad Jani (PhD Student, Princeton University)

Becca Rothfeld (PhD Candidate, Harvard University)

Trustees: Building Society through Story in Classical Greece & Rome

Chair: Professor Monica Calabritto

Dr. Corey Hackworth (Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Iowa)

Louise Mundstock (PhD Student, The Catholic University of America)

Chiara Ricciardone (PhD Candidate, University of California, Berkeley)

Wesley Hanson (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)

1:20-2:50 PM Seventh Panel Session

201: Facts & Fictions in the American South

Chair: Professor Jonathan Gray

Jesse McCarthy (PhD Candidate, Princeton University)

Maggie Unverzagt Goddard (PhD Student, Brown University)

Dr. Joseph Crespino (Jimmy Carter Professor, Emory University)

Dr. Nathan Jung (Adjunct Instructor, Loyola University)

207: W.G. Sebald III: Theorizing Creation & Destruction

Chair: Professor John Brenkman

Irina Kogan (PhD Student, Yale University)

Samuel Gold (PhD Candidate, The Graduate Center, CUNY)

Phillip Campanile (PhD Candidate, University of California, Berkeley)

Josh Dawson (PhD Student, State University of New York, Buffalo)

3:00 PM Keynote Roundtable with Mark Anderson, Daniel Kehlmann, & Judith Ryan

“Art, Fiction, & History: The Work of W.G. Sebald”

(Trustees Room, 2nd Floor)

Reception to Follow (2nd Floor Foyer)

Advertisements